Flamberge Among 27 The Galaxy 2016 Nominations

March 14th, 2016

On Monday Racing NSW took 27 nominations for the 2016 The Galaxy, to run at Rosehill Gardens on Saturday, including Peter Moody’s last start Oakleigh Plate winner Flamberge.

Flamberge

Oakleigh Plate winner Flamberge is nominated to back up in Sydney’s 2016 The Galaxy on Golden Slipper Stakes Day this Saturday. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

One of five elite levels on the Golden Slipper Stakes Day card this weekend, the $700,000 Group 1 The Galaxy Handicap (1100m) entries are led in ratings by Flamberge who took out Melbourne’s Group 1 Oakleigh Plate over the same distance on February 27.

The six-year-old son of Exceed And Excel is now looking to bring that Group 1 winning sprint form to Sydney in The Galaxy, a race he ran a disappointing 12th to Sweet Idea in last year.

Only one The Galaxy winner in over 30 years had their lead-up run in the Oakleigh Plate when Typhoon Zed improved on a sixth to win in 2008 as a shortie in betting.

Along with Flamberge the other major Oakleigh Plate graduate in the mix this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival is the Matthew Dale-trained runner-up Fell Swoop from Canberra.

The Not A Single Doubt four-year-old was beaten the barest of margins in his first-up run and returns to Rosehill on the weekend where he has won his two previous starts.

The equal highest-rated The Galaxy nominee with Flamberge this season is the Joe Pride-trained 2014 Darley Classic winner Terravista, back in Sydney for the first time since his Group 2 Premiere Stakes (1200m) win at Randwick last October.

The Captain Rio six-year-old has won three of his six second-up runs to date and is second-up this weekend following a devastatingly close second to Chautauqua when resuming in Flemington’s Group 1 Lightning Stakes (1000m) on February 20.

He was originally set for a rematch in the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) back at the track last weekend, but the Warwick Farm-based Pride opted to save him for The Galaxy.

Pride won the race in 2014 with Tiger Tees and along with Terravista he has also nominated for his super-consistent Group 1 placed Ball Of Muscle.

Ball Of Muscle ran a first-up sixth in Randwick’s Group 2 Challenge Stakes (1000m) on March 5 when beaten only two lengths by English, who is also in The Galaxy mix on Saturday.

Prepared by last year’s winning trainer Gai Waterhouse, English is out to become the first filly to win The Galaxy since La Baraka (1998).

She is the only filly nominated this year and the Challenge Stakes win was her first start since April last year, her autumn highlighted by a Golden Slipper Stakes second.

Ron Quinton’s Challenge Stakes third placegetter Boss Lane is also nominated for The Galaxy, but from eight previous starts at Rosehill he is yet to finish in the money.

Other notable entries include the Chris Waller-trained colt Counterattack who is also in the mix for the $1 million Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m), recent Eskimo Prince Stakes winner Spill The Beans, Tony McEvoy’s Challenge Stakes fourth placegetter Shiraz who has a gun Rosehill record (5-4-1-0) and Moody’s other runner Bring Me The Maid who is a second-up specialist (4-2-1-1).

The official 2016 The Galaxy field, barriers, jockeys and weights are out on Wednesday so make sure you’ve got an account open at Ladbrokes.com.au before then to get in on the action at the best price!

2016 The Galaxy Nominations

Rosehill Gardens Racecourse – Saturday, March 19, 2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 221x3223x6 BALL OF MUSCLE G 5 Joseph Pride 106
2 1120×34153 BOSS LANE G 5 Ron Quinton 102
3 2x202x13x9 BOUNDING M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 107
4 x2497x380x BRING ME THE MAID M 4 Peter G Moody 98
5 x171x793x2 BROOK ROAD M 5 Kris Lees 98
6 447x1513x3 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller 92
7 0545x511x5 CRADLE ME M 7 David Pfieffer 104
8 3x815x13x7 DOTHRAKI G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 106
9 1126×1 ENGLISH F 3 Gai Waterhouse 103
10 79x54761x0 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 7 Noel Mayfield-Smith 107
11 11x41111x2 FELL SWOOP G 4 Matthew Dale 101
12 301x2617x1 FLAMBERGE G 6 Peter G Moody 112
13 x9932587x0 GRIANTE M 5 David Brideoake 100
14 35x7948x18 HEADWATER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 96
15 27042270×0 LORD OF THE SKY H 5 Robbie Laing 105
16 x1103x16x7 LUMOSTY M 4 Robert Smerdon 105
17 24x11211x1 MALAGUERRA G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman 99
18 22813920×4 MISS PROMISCUITY M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
19 111x130x15 OUR BOY MALACHI G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 109
20 1787x461x4 PITTSBURGH FLYER M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope 100
21 60x123x354 REBEL DANE H 6 Gary Portelli 109
22 13x555x221 REDZEL G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 84
23 29x15450x0 SCISSOR KICK H 4 Paul Messara 102
24 5x111136x4 SHIRAZ G 6 Tony McEvoy 105
25 114x4x156x SKIP COURSE G 5 Donna Grisedale 73
26 11x623x14 SPILL THE BEANS C 3 Gerald Ryan 85
27 x330x173x2 TERRAVISTA G 6 Joseph Pride 112